Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Feature Articles

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Central Office / Board of Education > breadcrumbs: Feature Articles >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Individual State Speech Contest

Coaches Mr. & Mrs. DeVos

The Cherokee Braves Speechletes traveled to Carroll, IA on Saturday, March 10th, for the Individual State Speech Contest.  

The Speechletes had a great day with competition. 

Here are the results:

SENIORS

CATEGORY

RATING

Ben Hart

Spontaneous Speaking

I I I = I

Ben Hart

Acting

II II II = II

Kylar Booher

Solo Improvisation

I I II = I

Kylar Booher

Poetry

I I I = I

Mckayla Benson

Public Address

II II I = II

Mckayla Benson

Literary Program

I I I = I

Addi Jensen

Reviewing

II II II = II

Olivia Kruse

Original Oratory

I I II = I

Jennifer Barritt

Prose

I I I = I

Tyler Croonquist

Radio News

II II I = II

Mady Herrera

Prose

I I I = I

Ben Nelson

Solo Improvisation

II II II = II

JUNIORS

CATEGORY

RATING

Alexa Timmerman

Acting

I I I = I

Alexa Timmerman

Original Oratory

I I I = I

Alisanne Struck

Expository Address

I I I = I

Nicole McLaughlin

Prose

I I I = I

Nicole McLaughlin

Poetry

I I I = I

Bailey Engelke

Expository Address

I II II = II

Isabel Gebers

Storytelling

I I I = I

Thad Booth

After Dinner Speaking

I I I = I

Thad Booth

Acting

I I I = I

Brooklyn Wissbaum

Literary Program

I I I = I

SOPHOMORES

CATEGORY

RATING

James Creel

Spontaneous Speaking

I I II = I

James Creel

Solo Improvisation

II II II = II

Megan Kellen

Poetry

I I II = I

Bryce Kremer

Spontaneous Speaking

I I II = I

Courtney Aden

After Dinner Speaking

I I I = I

Courtney Aden

Literary Program

I I I = I

Jisela Meyer

Radio News

I I I = I

FRESHMEN

CATEGORY

RATING

Taylor Vander Broek

Prose

I I I = I

Taylor Vander Broek

Literary Program

I I II = I

Elizabeth Ellis

Acting

I I I = I

Elizabeth Ellis

Prose

I I I = I

Grace Ballou

Storytelling

I II II = II

Rylie Bainbridge

Literary Program

I I I = I

Rylie Bainbridge

Poetry

I I II = I

Katelynn Miller

Literary Program

I II II = II

Katelynn Miller

Poetry

II II II = II

Kalina Schubert

After Dinner Speaking

I I I = I

Kalina Schubert

Public Address

I I I = I

Rubi Leeds

Prose

II II II = II

Matt Wahl

Poetry

II II II = II

Jaylyn Vandervort

Acting

I I II = I

31 Total Ones

12 Total Twos

All State Nominations will be out by Tuesday, March 13th, 2018 by the end of the day.

Back To Top